Can I get IIT Ropar with 700 score in GATE for CSE admission?
Getting into IIT Ropar for the M.Tech. programme in CSE with a GATE score of 700 might be challenging, but it's not impossible. High Cutoff Trends: The cutoff trends for M.Tech. in CSE at IIT Ropar have been increasing in recent years. For the round 3 of counselling in 2024, the closing rank for the
The IIT Ropar GATE COAP Round 4 Seat Allotment Results have been issued as the final round. The last round IIT Ropar cutoff for all M.Tech specialisations ranged from 720 to 435. Candidates can view the results on COAP's official website, coap.iitkgp.ac.in. M.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering is

Yes, General AI category candidates with a GATE score of 700 can get into IIT Ropar. As per the latest cutoff data released for COAP Counselling, the most competitive branch to take admission was CSE with cutoff of 678. Check the table below to analyse different category cutoff:
| Category | Cutoff 2026 |
| General | 678 |
| OBC | 621 |
| SC | 489 |
| ST | 375 |
| EWS | 674 |
| PWD | 293 |
Similar Questions for you
Yes, SRMJEEE PG does accept GATE scores for admission. Candidates applying through GATE must provide their scores at the time of filling application form.
For the OBC category students, the GATE last round closing scores were between 289 and 504 for admission to M.Tech course at NIT Durgapur. Below given is the year-wise GATE cutoff comparison:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Biotechnology | 314 | 330 | 315 |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 324 | 321 | 350 |
| M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 447 | 514 | 504 |
| M.Tech. In Environmental Science and Technology | 302 | 309 | 289 |
| M.Tech. in Power Systems | 319 | 323 | 319 |
| M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drives | 332 | 323 | 334 |
| M.Tech. in Microelectronics and VLSI | 464 | 475 | 459 |
| M.Tech. in Operations Research | 324 | 389 | 355 |
| M.Tech. in Machine Design | 334 | 335 | 325 |
| M.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control | 332 | 329 | 325 |
| M.Tech. in Next generation communication and network | 324 | 342 | 333 |
| M.Tech. in AI and Data Analytics in Process Engineering | – / – | 427 | 353 |
| M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | – / – | 499 | 500 |
| M.Tech. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | – / – | 323 | 333 |
| M.Tech.7 in Sustainable Materials and Technology | – / – | 345 | 304 |
During the NIT Durgapur cutoff 2026 for the General AI category, the GATE overall cutoff scores ranged between 351 and 548. Considering the CCMT last round cutoff 2026, the most competitive course for admission was M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering, with cutoff score conclud
Yes, candidates can change their category during the rectification phase. A fnon-refundable fee of INR 500 must be paid to change to make modifications in application.
If the edit option is visible on dashboard, then it means you can edit. However, officials will open defect rectification window before result declaration giving another chance to upload correct photo and signature.
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else.
On Shiksha, get access to
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Search from Shiksha's 1 lakh+ Topics
Ask Current Students, Alumni & our Experts
Have a question related to your career & education?
See what others like you are asking & answering
