is it possible for computer engineering graduate to appear for upsc

0 31 Views | Posted 2011-11-01 23:39:54
Asked by jimmy singh

  • 2 Answers

  • D

    Answered by

    Dr Mohsin Khan | Guide-Level 13

    2011-11-01 23:59:06
    Yes, the basic qualification for UPSC is graduation from any recognized university.
  • Shiksha Ask & Answer

    Answered by

    Suryap2012 | Guide-Level 11

    2011-11-01 23:46:54
    yes, it is very much possible.Eligibility Conditions(i) Nationality:1) For the Indian Administrative Service and the Indian Police Service, a candidate must be a citizen of India.(ii) Minimum Educational Qualifications :The candidate must hold a degree of any of Universities incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University Under Section 3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification.(iii) Age limit : 21 years must be completed on 1st August of the year, which a candidate is ... view more

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 71k Colleges
  • 837 Exams
  • 293k Reviews
  • 750k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?

Search from Shiksha's 1 lakh+ Topics

or

Ask Current Students, Alumni & our Experts

×

We use cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

Need guidance on career and education? Ask our experts

Characters 0/140

The Answer must contain atleast 20 characters.

Add more details

Characters 0/300

The Answer must contain atleast 20 characters.

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language. Next

Your Question

Edit

Add relevant tags to get quick responses. Cancel Post