What is the best option for mechanical engineering between IIT-Ropar and IIT-Dhanbad?

67 Views|1 Followers|Posted 8 years ago
Asked by Amit Chhipa
2 Answers
S
8 years ago
Hi, According to me, IIT-Roper will be a better option for mechanical engineering.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
Shrey Arora
8 years ago
IIT, Roper is best for mechanical engineering as compared to Dhanbad from my view. Rank wise, faculty wise and placement wise also IIT, Roper is the best. Take your decision wisely.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Similar Questions for you

The Head of Department for CSE at IIT Ropar is Dr. Nitin Auluck. His professional journey includes Research Assistant in University of Cincinnati USA and Assistant Professor at Quincy University USA. Then he joined IIT Ropar as Assistant Professor, got promoted to Associate Professor and than became

...Read more

IIT Ropar has secured a rank in NIRF Engineering rankings from many years. In 2025, it was ranked #32 among top Engineering institutes. As compared to past two years' rankings, its rank dropped from #22 to #32 in 2025.

IIT Ropar is ranked by NIRF in different categories - Overall, Research Institutions, and Engineering. In the year 2025, the institute was ranked as below in the NIRF rankings:

  • Overall - #56
  • Engineering - #32
  • Research Institutions - #47

IIT Ropar CSE cutoff 2026 has been released based on the GATE entrance exam, followed by the COAP counselling process. For the General AI category, the last round cutoff score for CSE admission was 678. For other categories, check out the table below:

CategoryGATE Cutoff 2026 
General678 
OBC621 
SC489 
ST375 
EWS674 

The most competitive branch to take admission in MTech at IIT Ropar is Computer Science Engineering with cutoff score of 621. Check the table below to know about more specialisation cutoff and analyse yearly trends:

Course202420252026
M.Tech. in Computational Mechanics447318366
M.Tech. in Power Engineering477437411
M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing439449467
M.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering675658621
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering324310311
M.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering435419390
M.Tech. in Microelectronics and VLSI Design529483576
M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence661647609
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering418338340
M.Tech. in Mechanics Design514456407
M.Tech. on Thermal and Fluids Engineering (TF)465404359
M.Tech. in Water Resources and Environment465359359
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Geomechanics505493416
M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering414328324
M.Tech. in Autonomous Systems & Drone Technology– / –– / –427
M.Tech. in E-Waste Resources Engineering and Management– / –– / –300

...Read more

Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else.

On Shiksha, get access to

67K
Colleges
|
1.2K
Exams
|
7.2L
Reviews
|
1.9M
Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?

Search from Shiksha's 1 lakh+ Topics

or

Ask Current Students, Alumni & our Experts

Have a question related to your career & education?

or

See what others like you are asking & answering